UC Athletics Home‎ > ‎Cross Country & Road‎ > ‎Relays‎ > ‎

Takahe to Akaroa Relay


The 70th Takahe to Akaroa Relay was held in conjunction with the 2009 New Zealand Road Relay Champs.

Saturday was a proud day for UC Athletics. History was made being the first time the University club has won national titles in both the mens and womens road relay at the same event.  It was fitting that it was made in home territory on the 70th year of the most prestigous road relay in the country. 

The 2009 victory for UC made for three in a row for the senior men's team joining a select number of clubs that have achieved a hat-trick.  They were untouchable leading from the first lap and increasing the margin to win by just under ten minutes.  Fastest laps went to Phil Costley 1, Brett Tingay 3, Luke Hurring 4, Matt Smith 5,  Richy Olsen 6, and Andrew Davidson 8. The senior men had the honor  of running the message of greetings from from Christchurch to Akaroa in a time of 4 hours 4 minutes and 37 seconds, just 15 seconds from the club record set in 1985.

The senior women have won the Takahe to Akaroa event 18 times since the women's grade was introduced in 1974.  The 2009 National Road Relay title was the 4th to be won by our women the last being in 1982. University hit the lead on lap two and steadily increased it to win in 4 hours 55 minutes and 51seconds, just under 10minutes ahead of Pakuranga and 30 seconds off the club record set in 1981. Fastest laps went to Alex Williams 3 Sarah McSweeney 7 and Fiona Crombie 5 who also broke the lap  record.

All six UC teams performed exceptionally well, with  both B teams winning local grades. It was fantastic to have so many teams racing in this historic event, a big thank you to all of the people who stepped up at the last minute when with drawls happen.  Also a big thank you to the the volunteers from our club who braved the worst of the weather officiating on the hill top at the end of lap 6. 


Photos coming soon

UC Results 2009
Senior Men A -1st A Grade

1 Canterbury University 1 Final Time: 4:04:37 

Phil Costley             29:48         2:14:48     1 SM  

Rowan Hooper        34:12         2:49:00     3 SM  

Brett Tingay            32:26         3:21:26     1 SM 

Luke Hurring           29:41         3:51:07     1 SM 

Matt Smith              32:09         4:23:16     1 SM 

Richy Olsen            25:50         4:49:06     1 SM  

Angus Taylor          28:24         5:17:30     3 SM 

Andrew Davidson   32:07         5:49:37     1 SM 


Senior Men B 

Canterbury University 2        Final Time: 4:30:06 

Dylan McNeice         33:05       2:18:05     12 SM  

Luke Armstrong       37:50       2:55:55     16 SM  

Matt Harris               33:48       3:29:43       3 SM  

Dan Reese              35:22       4:05:05       1 M50  

Dave King               35:45       4:40:50      12 SM  

Ben Bamford           29:25       5:10:15     13 SM 

Rob Creasy             29:38       5:39:53       6 SM  

Thijs Hubber            35:13       6:15:06       6 SM 


Composite C Grade

Canterbury University 3 Final Time: 5:30:10 

Gaela Kilgour          42:51        1:57:51        3 MW 

Craig Motley            45:12         2:43:03     21 MM  

Bob Webster           40:38         3:23:41       4 M50 

Christian Ruegg      39:49         4:03:30      20 SM  

Kieran Tibble          42:54         4:46:24      28 SM 

Peter Stribling         38:34         5:24:58      20 M50  

Andrew Woodward 37:38         6:02:36       22 MM 

Malcolm Cornelius   42:34        6:45:10       18 MM  


Senior Women A 1st A Grade

1 Canterbury University 1 Final Time: 4:55:51 

Lara Phillips           36:06         1:21:06         2 SW 

Kellie Palmer          39:48         2:00:54         3 SW 

Alex Williams          39:13         2:40:07         1 SW 

Alicia Evans           37:11         3:17:18         2 SW 

Fiona Crombie       37:30         3:54:48         1 SW  

Aine Hoban           33:06         4:27:54         2 SW  

Sarah McSweeney 33:06        5:01:00         1 SW  

Nicki McFadzien     39:51         5:40:51         2 SW 


Senior Women B 1st B Grade

10 Canterbury University 2 Final Time: 5:41:17 

Chris Todd             44:36        0:44:36         3 W50 

Rose Pearson        46:57        1:31:33         8 SW  

Audra Hansard      50:42         2:22:15         2 SW 

Katherine McLean 45:44         3:07:59         2 SW 

Johanna Brohlin    39:20         3:47:19         2 SW  

Flora Brocherie      35:22         4:22:41         4 SW  

Julieana Findlay    35:26         4:58:07         1 SW  

Rosa Scott            43:10         5:41:17         1 SW 




 
 
 
UC Team and Individual records on T2A from Daniel Reese but may need to be updated.
 

Takahe to Akaroa UC Club Records